Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the Blessed Virgin were on a journey and our Lady lost the pin of her coat. They asked a cowherd in a field for a thorn that it would serve as a pin for her cloak and he said he had not time to get one for her. They went to another cowherd and asked for a thorn, he refused to give one also. They were walking past the door of a forge and the blacksmith was standing in the door, and he noticed that our lady had lost the pin of her cloak. He got a piece of money and he made a broach of it, and gave it to our Lady for her cloak. Ever since then when a blacksmith washes his hands in the water which has cooled his irons, he finds himself refreshed and strengthened. They did not get any privilige from the people. They had no special power to banish rats or any other animals. They were always looked upon as being very strong.
    One day there were two men wrestling and one them fell dead. In twelve months afterwards a young man went to the forge with a horse and he ordered the blacksmith to put a very light set of shoes that he had to be in France in the morning that there was to be a war next day. He went to pay the blacksmith for putting on the shoes. The blacksmith asked him was he the young man that was killed one year ago at the wrestling match. The young man said he was. Then the blacksmith refused to take any money.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin