School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Clothes made Locally
    There are two tailors in this district at present. They work in their own homes. The tailor stocks cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally but it was in olden times. The local people do not wear clothes made of such cloth. The local people wear every sort of cloth, Serge and tweed are the most common. There are sayings connected with tailors. There is a tailor in the next parish who is able banish all sorts of insects.
    The tailor uses a big scissors, a tape, chalk, a thimble, a smoothing-iron, a sewing-machine, needles and thread. Shirts are made in the homes. The type of cloth used is flannel and cotton. There are no accounts of shirts of cloth made from flax. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. The thread is spun in the homes. There are about eight spinning wheels in the district.
    Some years ago there was an old tailor living in this district. He took in a helper to help him sew. He worked with the tailor for seven years and during all this time he paid him no wages so at the end of the seven years he had a lot of wages to get. The tailor had no money to give him. One day he asked him which would he rather get the wages or good advice. He told him that if he took the advice that it was going to save him all through life and may be a lot better to him than the wages. After some consideration
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin