Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the woman of the house went up to look if the bread in the oven was baked but when she went to take off the lid the braid was out of the bread and up through the lid of the oven so the woman at once thought that the woman who left must have been the Blessed Virgin when she saw what happened she followed her and wanted her to come back but she would not. So the Blessed Virgin then went to a very poor looking house and asked the woman of the house would she give her shelter for the night. The woman answered and said that the place was very miserable but such as it was hundred welcomes. So the Blessed Virgin told her Divine Son about those two women and asked him what reward he would give the woman that was so good to her. He answered the woman who was so good to you all her family will die before her and the other woman will have all her family at her death bed. The Blessed Virgin asked him how it was that all the poor woman's family would die and leave her. He answered that she would have them all to come to meet her with lights and accompanying her into eternity and that the other woman would have none of hers to meet her that they would be all here after her.
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin