Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a severe frost in the district, about forty years ago. All the lakes in the district were frozen over, and people brought turf across Bunerky Lough, on asses and creels. In order to prevent the asses slipping on the ice, the men shook the mould on the pass across the ice. The frost lasted for seven weeks, and people had great sport, sliding and skating on the frozen lakes and ponds. No human beings or animals died from the effects of the frost.
    When the '' Big Wind '' of 1839 occurred, there were three stacks of oats where Mr. J Martin's house is now in Corratillion, and there was not a straw in any of them moved out of its place, although they were in an exposed position.
    I also heard that early on the night of the
    '' Big Wind ''