Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Redmond's Well.
    About a mile and a half from Ballyconnell is a spa of reddish water, and is known to all the local people as Redmond's Well.
    The Redmond mentioned, was the famous Redmond O'Hanlon the wild Raparee.
    There is also beside the well the remains of Redmond's stables. Those stables were mainly large pits, out of the heathery mountain. Here he could house his horses without any danger of being seen.
    He had his horses shod backwards thus his trail was thrown in the wrong direction. It was from those stables that O'Hanlon set out on many of his rides to the west of Ireland.
    One of Redmond's favourite pastimes, was, to hold up a land-lord who had just lifted the rents from the peasants, and to take his money and give it back to the poor.
      1. daoine
    Mr J. Gallaugher