Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    also told him that it was common said in the district that the hotel was much frequented by members of the Irish Parliament who came to Swanlinbar to drink the waters and that Dean Swift visited on more than one occasion. Mrs Bella McHugh, Swanlinbar who died aged 94 a few months ago told me that the building was a ruin for the past 100 years.
    Another well is in use in the townland of Mullen. It contained sulphur and chalybeate and is said to be the best and the strongest of the wells.
    The well which supplies the village is called '' The Steel '' it too contains iron and other minerals.
    The houses in the village are large and well built many of them are over 200 years old. The old woman to whom I have before referred told me that the mortar was said to have been mixed with bullock's blood and cows milk to which was added cows' hair from the tannery which
    Teangacha
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin