Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. it is said that about one hundred years ago, a man named Mr. Brown, who lived at the bottom of Shanthoman Mountain, never wore boots or shoes.
    Boots and leather were made in the village of Ballyhaise about eighty years ago, by a man named Mr. Lee. He made the leather from sheep skins, that he got in a castle beside him, owned by a man Mr. Eaglintine, The castle now belongs to the Department of Agriculture. He sold leather and boots all over County. Cavan.
    A long time ago a shoemaker lived in the townland Owley, about four and a half miles from the village of Ballyhaise, where he made clogs and boots. He made them from sycamore trees which grew on his land. It is said that it was a tradition in his family
    Padraig Mac Gabhann
    Droim an Lao, Co. an Chabháin