Scoil: Killygarry

Coill an Gharraí, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was a great musician also. he was paid in kind, that is he is received food, homespun - clothing, lodging, etc, from the pupils' parents. There is a joke that a family in Drumcrave then paid him with poteen. The chief subjects he taught in the Hedge Schools were reading, writing grammar and geography. He was exceptionally good at geography.
    There was a teacher in Cavan - town, named Mr. Tully, who died about 60 years ago. He taught adults in their homes around the Parish of Cavan for money.
  2. There was a strong man about 65 years ago named Thomas Cronin, Varrickabawn Ballinagh who lifted a (stome) stone weighing seven hundred weight and left it standing on its end. The same man could carry 35 stone of oats five perches on his back. The onlookers
    Susan T. Smith
    Aghalackan, Co. an Chabháin