Scoil: Gartbratten

Gartbrattan, Co. an Chabháin
Miss W. Price

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brother churns, It takes about one hour to churn in the summer and two hours in the (summer) winter.
    The churning is done by hand in our home. The churn dash is always moved upwards and downwards.
    People know when the churn is done when the milk is separated from the butter and the butter is on the top. Luke warm water is poured in during the process to separate the butter from the milk. The churn dash is given a rolling motion from side to side, to gather the butter together, and then it is lifted out with a strainer and out into a dish, and mixed with salt. Then it is made into prints. Sometimes nice designs are put on one side of the butter to make it (nice) ornamental and then it is put into cold water firm.
    Buttermilk is used for human use as making supper and drinking and there are other ways it is used. It is also used for calves, and pigs. Butter milk is a very healthy drink.
    Evelyn Weir
    Corracanvy, Co. an Chabháin