Scoil: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. an Chabháin
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

vicinity.
    A large stream forms the boundary of Clonegonnell Townland on the North eastern side, & this stream eventually reaches Cavan town which is about three miles from the School House. There are no lakes in the Townland. There were at least five mud cottages in the neighbourhood but there is no trace of them now, and the people who lived in them are dead or gone to live in other parts of the county.
    A field on the hill at the back of the school is called Parc na seamróige & another beside it is called Dreenan.
    Louisa Quinlan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)