School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

1. Long ago the old houses were built with clay, and roofed with heavy oak beams. They were called mudwall houses. the floor was made with clay, and the had besoms made from Broon or heather. There were no chimneys on the house, the fire would be on the middle of the floor, or in the middle of the gable wall and a little hole on the top of the house. There were no windows on it, only a hole in the wall and little doors called shuters on the. They old people never used cups or poringers, they used vessels, that were called noggins. In small kitchens, where the would be a big family, they would have a falling table that they would let down at meal time, and put it up on the wall when they would be through. The also used baskets that the would sit round. The had a settle-bed, in which the boy would sleep. In the day time they would close it. and it was a grand seat for the young people
        1. foirgnimh
    May G. O' Dowd