Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around here there are many customs regarding that very important occurence especially in farmers' houses churning. In some houses the people use a creamery can in place of a churn. Where there is a lot of milk to be churned there is a big wooden churn kept. The size and make of these churns varies. The most common make of a churn seen in this locality is a round one. The manner in which the churning is done is generally the same all around, Before the milk is put into the churn it is left at the fire. This renders the milk easy to be churned. When the milk is put in everyone takes a brash. If anyone happened to come in during the churning it was the custom that they had to take a" brash". At May day a branch of a rowan tree or mountain ash is tied on the dash to prevent the fairies taking the butter of the milk. The uses of the buttermilk are many. In some places bread is wet with it. If there is a surplus of it, it is given to pigs or calves.
    Norrie Maguire