School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. During the week preceding Easter Sunday, the poorer class children go around the country from house to house gathering clúdógs.
    A clúdóg means a number of eggs. In each house they expect to get from three to a dozen eggs. When the collection is finished the eggs are divided among the children who took part in collecting them, and each child brings his share home with him. These are boiled for him on Easter Sunday morning and he may eat as many as he wishes. The custom is disappearing gradually.
    People are becoming too proud to allow their children to go among the neighbours asking for clúdógs and besides the neighbours seem to have become less charitable and often refuse the clúdóg boys. A child might go five or six miles from home in search of eggs.

John Smith ( Sen ) 66 yrs
    Carrick a Tobair