Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Máirtín

she could find the gate without any trouble.
    There was a man whoes name was James Reilly. He lived in the town land of Moylett in the parish of Killinkere. He was a cattle dealer. He used to go from town to town. One night he was late coming from Cavan. And this side of Cavan he met a funeral, and they all said "Good night James" and asked him would he please help to carry the corpse. A man came by and he whispered "Dont carry the corpse". And James asked him who he was and he said "Do you remember a man that was drowned in (the) sturah lake" and James said "He did well". James went on home and when he went into the house his wife was spinning in the corner and he closed the door after him. She was barefooted. He put red irons under the door and burned her feet and her husband got a bucked of water and put a drop Holy water into it and threw it at them and they all went away with a cry.
    Kathleen Deneher
    Maigh Leacht, Co. an Chabháin