Scoil: Raskall

Raskill, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a brave hero named Paddy Mor who lived in Laragh many years ago. There is a story told by Bridie Smith, about Paddy.
    There was a little army of men in Laragh and Paddy was the leader. He headed his men going to the battle of Ballinamuck. The morning of the battle as they were marching from Laragh cross they met an old woman, as she knew Paddy very well, she asked him a few questions. She noticed that Paddy hadn't shaved. "What is the matter that you didn't shave this morning," said the old woman. 'I am going to let the one who gets it after the battle shave it," the marched on to Shantamon mountain. The old woman betrayed part of the army and the remainder pretended their leader (Paddy) was killed. They rolled him up in a sheet and carried him to Laragh grave-yard.
    Bridie Smith