School: Killygorman

Killygorman, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Ní Ghuidhir

1. The nearest fort to this school (Killygorman) is a small one in the townland of Burren, Templeport parish, about a mile from the school. It is circular in shape with a fence of earth round it planted with hawthorn. I never heard any story in connection with this fort.
    The only forts of importance that are in this part of Co. Cavan are; Darraragh in Templeport parish, near the village of Ballymagovern- Listerrnan in the parish of Killdallan - about two miles from the village of Ardlogher- and drumherriff in the parish of Drumlane near the village of Miltown.
    Each of these has three rings of earth planted with whitethorn and one can be seen from the other.
    Margaret Maguire