Scoil: Derrylane

Doire Leathan, Co. an Chabháin
Mabel Lougheed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On hallowe'en night we usually have great sport. We eat nuts, apples, barm brack and boxty. Boxty is made by peeling some raw potatoes and grating them. When the potatoes are grated they are put in a cloth and the water is wrung out of them. When the water is all wrung out of them they are mixed with boiled potatoes. Then there is flour put on them and a pinch of salt, then the boxty cake is put on to bake in an oven. We play many games on that night such as, "Blindman's Buff", "Hiding the thimble and "Nuts in the fire". How we play Blindman's Buff is one person gets a blind on him or her. Then that person after the others trying to catch them. If that person succeeds in catching anyone the person caught will have to get on the blind next. The blind is a handkerchief. One person stops in the house and hides the thimble.
    Johnston Elliott
    Corran, Co. an Chabháin