Scoil: Drumcrow

Drumcrow, Co. an Chabháin
B. Boylan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district there were great heroes. Fionn Mac Cumhal was one of those great heroes. It is said that he stood on the top of Bruce mountain and said that he would throw a stone from Bruce mountain to Fleming's Folley. When he went to throw it, it slipped out of his hand and fell at the foot of the mountain. It is said the tracks of his fingers are on the stone to the present day. Local tradition has it that Edward Bruce who came to Ireland to fight against the English was buried on Bruce and it was named in his memory. Eogan Roe O'Neill the famous soldier was poisoned in Lake Uacther Castle near Killeshandra. He was buried in Drumlane or Cavan Abbey. It is said that
    Phil J. Finnegan