Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. Faris -- Cloggy
    About 130 - 150 years ago the townland of Cloggy must have been a hive of industry. There were a scutch mill, corn mill, brick works, lime burning, A colony of workers with varied trades.To the above must be added a bleaching green. The grand-father and great grand- father of the present Faris of Cloggy carried on these undertakings
    As regards the brick-works, every building about the place - and there were many were built with home made bricks.
    Then almost every house possessed and used a spinning wheel. The cottagers brought their webs of linen to Cloggy to be bleached, often walking very long journeys. The owners of the Bleachery in their turn drove to the surrounding towns - even as far as Granard to get orders. They must also have bought and sold linen. Many stamps are still in the possession of the family, samples of which will be copied in a following page.showing their trade with shops and towns in North and West of Ireland. They also have pins about 4 inches long, sharp at both ends, used for pinning the linen to dry. There is a box full of these and not a speck
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)