Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

holders [?] sketch [?] heater [?]sketch[?]
    Tally-Iron - I saw this used by Mrs. Montgomery of Corr, she was the last woman whom I saw wearing the style of night-cap which needed such an article in the ironing. The heater was warmed and inserted in the Holder. Then the Border to be ironed was held over this hot Holder in proper position. I always heard it called a Tally Iron. I have one before me as I write. It is over 20 years since I saw it used.
    Other smoothing Irons in use in the country are (1) a solid iron with iron handle soldered on to the flat part.
    This is heated by placing it on end up against a turf fire. This iron is not suitable for "doing up" white articles as it is difficult to clean after heating in the ashes. Yet, it was the only kind of "Iron" to be found in many of the houses around here.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs A. Montgomery