Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Liam Ó Lioghda

There once lived in Dromelihy a man whose name was Michael Mescall.

There once lived in Dromelihy a man whose name was Michael Mescall. He was a rich farmer. There was a fort in his land, and he was going to plough the field in which it was.
    A woman who was called Nance Acoarbett lived in the same district and it was said that she was going with the fairies. She told Miscall not to plough the field as he had enough without it. He ploughed it, and sowed turnip in it.
    When they were up and promising good, it happened one morning when Mescall arose that twenty drills of the turnip were pulled. The horse that ploughed it died, the plough fell rotten, and one day when he was working in the same field, he took off his cap, and coat, and waistcoat, and left them beside the fort, but when he went to look for them they were not to be found. They were not seen since. He never tilled the field since.
    Mrs Fitzmartin