Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (B)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Liam Ó Lioghda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rheumatism. She went to several American doctors but all failed to cure her. After a while she came home uncured. She heard tell of John Barry and of his lotion. She sent for him and he came to her. He told her he would cure her. He made up the lotion for her. After a few weeks treatment she danced two or three sets in her own house. The medicine is sold in Kilrush now.

There lived in Leitrim a man named Thomas Chambers who was a good mower.

There lived in Leitrim a man named Thomas Chambers who was a good mower. He got work in Kilkee and he walked there with his scythe in his hand. Sports were held in Kilkee on that day and he entered for the mile race, ran and won it. At one o'clock he went to the meadow and mowed an acre of hay. He did good work during his life. He died about twelve years ago at an old age.
    John Joe Conway