Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

had done for him. Tom asked her to hold up her paw until he would take her measure.
    She did so and told Tom to leave her good room and bring her a nice laced ones. Tom went to Kilrush and the wife told him to try and get rid of the cat as she had got afraid of her. Tom went to his brother and told him his story. His brother told him to pretend that he should take her to Kilrush next day to get a proper fit and that they would be met on the road by hounds and horse men who would chase the devil out of her as they said she must be an old hag. Tom went home and told the cat that she should go to Kilrush. The cat asked him how she would go. He said he would
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Mary Reidy