School: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then a woman came out of grave; the man asked her for a good supper. She said that she had not enough for herself. They went to another grave and that woman said the same.
    They went to the next grave and they asked the woman for a good supper. She gave it to them. When they had the supper eaten the boy said to the gentleman why did the first two women refuse them and the third did not. The gentleman said that the first two women never gave anything to the poor and the third woman gave food to the poor. Then the man told the boy on his path home that he would meet a funeral and that they would try to put him off his path but not to stir.
    When the boy was going home he met the fairies and they wanted to put him off the path but he would not. At last they left down the coffin and disappear. Then the boy opened the coffin and he saw a lovely girl inside. He took her home and on his way home she told the boy that she had been brought
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Katty Hanrahan