Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are two graveyards in this parish Cornea, and Killeshandra...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    few miles from here on Inch Island in Lough Gowna.
    It is round in shape. There are oak, willow and yew trees growing around it. Certain families in Columcille bury in it yet. It is said that there was a Monastery there long ago. People say that long ago there was a flag or stone on the shore and when a furneal would come on its way to the graveyard in the island the coffin would be placed on the flag and two people went along with it. The flag moved across the water to the graveyard.
    As soon as the corpse was buried the people got on the flag and came on it back to the shore. The flag remained there until the next funeral. It is said that on one of these occasions there was a coffin going across to the island the who went with it we not good living people.
    Tessie Farrelly
    Farrangarve, Co. an Chabháin