Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left for a further ten days. This was repeated a further twice and then it was supposed the clay was fir for moulding into brick - shape. The moulding was carried out by hand, the tiles being made to measure one foot square by 1½ ins or 2 ins. deep, bricks 9” X 3½ X 3”. The bricks when moulded were put in rows on the ground from which the sod had been cut. Two thousand bricks per day was considered a good day’s work. The newly moulded bricks when dry on top were “clamped” in “windows” like turf to dry on all sides. When thus exposed the bricks were covered with straw and sods to protect from the rain. When dry the kiln for burning was prepared.
    It must be understood that the kiln was simply a large pile of the newly moulded bricks carefully built up and that nothing like a lime - kiln meant., The kiln was circular in shape and never, no matter how many bricks were to be burned, exceeded 7’-6” in height. As the bricks were laid carefully on one another a hole was left in the face of the kiln for fire material. The centre was left vacant for the same purpose and was also circular in shape. Arches of the unburnt bricks were introduced as the kiln grew higher. On each arch a quantity of turf was left which when lit later on would bake the bricks round it and light the turf of the other arches higher up in the kiln.