Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 67 yrs. ago when feeling between the different religious sects was very keen, the Protestants of the townlands of Moher, Killynanum, Ryefort etc. aflame with the "crusading" spirit engendered by the "Twelfth" celebrations just concluded decided on burning Crosskeys Chapel. Before proceeding to do so, they gathered on the side of Moher hill and with liberal draughts of whiskey sought to rouse their spirits to action.
    Meanwhile news of the proposed burning spread like wildfire through the Catholic community for miles around. In a very short time parties of men and youths armed with every conceivable weapon - pike, hay-forks etc. with an odd one having a musket were to be seen hurrying in the direction of Crosskeys. A very formidable force gathered and took up positions at all strategic approaches to the chapel.
    The Protestants rallying themselves on the hillside about 2 miles away could be easily seen, and heard as they sang their warlike songs in preparation for