Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time names Smilicín Ó Brían who lived in Potakee.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lord that he was a rich man's son and that his father had a very big castle. Then the lord sent a messenger to Ireland to look for the castle and to find out what sort of people were the OBrians. When the man reached Ballinagh inqured about OBrians' castle. The people told him about the place but they told him there was no such place like what he was talking about. The told him there was no castle and that there was no rich man in Potahee. He came along to the place. When he went in he was taken to his two knees in horse's manure. The smith was eating his dinner in the forge. The salt stand was a grain of salt on the heal of the anvil. The plate he ate off was a strainer. There was a sow and two goats in the forge along with him. Every time the poor man would throw down the skins of the potatoes it was a hard tussle with the sow and goats for the skins to see which of should get them.
    The messenger asked the man had he a son and the man said he had and he found out that it was the missing son. When young OBrian in England thought the messenger was due back he begged of the lord to let him go to meet the messenger and so he did let him go to meet him. When the day came young OBrian started to meet the messenger. When he got him up on the coach he asked the messenger What did he think
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Teangacha