Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wells in Carrick a tubar rocks Crosskeys which have cures for the toothache and sick people go to visit them.
    Warts:
    If a person has warts and accidentally finds a snail and rubs it to them and puts the snail on a thorn the warts will wither when the snail withers.
    Mumps:
    The person who has mumps gets another person to put a donkey's winkers on him and drives him round inside the pigsty three times.
    Sprain:
    The seventh in some families has the cure of the sprain.
    Toothache:
    If a person gets a skull that has been thrown up out of a grave and pulls a tooh out of it with his teeth with his teeth he will never have toothache
    Warts:
    There are wells in some places from which cures for warts can be got by throwing a pain in them and washing the warts in them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Conlon