Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

About 100 years ago there lived in Ballinagh a landlord named Bell.

About 100 years ago there lived in Drumcartin a landlord named Bell.
    He was a very cruel landlord. He used to hunt the priests and he used to put the Catholics out of their homes. The people would take the treatment no longer so they told him if he would not treat them better they would shoot him. He got worse when he heard that. The Catholics appointed a man to shoot him, They told him to not shoot him unless he was by himself.
    He watched until he got a chance. On 2nd July as Bell was going home from Crossdoney boasting about the Protestants, the spy shot him. He shot him as he was going home outside the town he shot beside a heap of stones. The blood fell on the stones where he fell and it cannot be rubbed off.
    The Protestants began to follow him to shoot him. He got to Dublin and he went to America in an egg case. When he reached America he took up a position and he lived there till he died.
    1. am
    Thomas Lynch