Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on his track. He came to a poor man'n house. He had a cave in bier for Dolan. He let Dolan into it. The horse police came surrounded the house and the officer ran to the bier. He stood on the flag which Dolan was under but he soiled his but. He cursed the man and his dirty old bier. The people bound themselves together how to get Dolan out of the country to America. They went to an egg merchant was exporting eggs to America. They got a large size box put Dolan into it and labeled it as eggs left it on the docks the evening before the ship left and left a man in charge of it. A police man came along and asked what was in the box. The man said "eggs sir". "Have it removed into the ship before the throng comes." He lifted up the box and carried it into the ship a good distance. He went home and died the next day. Dolan went off to America was met with lost of friends.
    At the end of a few days there came a farmer from the country looking for a plough man. Dolan said "I (said) am a man from the country and I know all about horses and the plough. "Your the man I want" said the
    Owen Lynch
    Corduff, Co. an Chabháin