Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

One time there lived a man in Drumrooske called Finn.

One time there lived a man in Drumrooske called Finn. He was known through out Ireland as the giant. At that time there were a lot of giants in the east of Ireland. One day when Finn was herding his cattle in a field a big man came into the field. He asked if Finn who he was and Finn told him he was Finn's cow herd. He asked him was Finn at home and Finn said he was away fighting some giant. The giant asked Finn did he know when Finn would be back and Finn said he did not know. The giant said he would come back that day fortunight to fight Finn. When he was going he said he must bring one of Finn's cows with him but Finn said he would not.
    The giant took hold of one of the cow's horns and Finn took hold of the other one. They kept pulling until they pulled the cow into pieces. Then Finn went home and told his wife what had happened.
    They forgot about the giant until the
    Owen Lynch