Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and fastened to the roof of the house with the stopler which is an iron instrument with two prongs with which to make holes in the old thatch to stick in the "scallops" to hold the new thatch. (B) The straw is put on in what are called "beds" which are about 18 ins, wide.
    At the end of every day's work, buckets of water are thrown on the new thatch to firm it. Sometimes blue stone is put on to keep the grass from growing on it,
    Drawing of mallet, stopler and rake
  2. Long ago wood-work was carried on in the townland of Shannow by Mr T. Conlon and his father.
    It is still carried on but to a very small extent.
    He had a big shed and it was there he carried on his work. He used to make firkins, pails and churns.
    He then brought them to the market and sold them.
    There was also the tarring of leather carried on in Shannow. It is over a hundred years ago since it was carried on. The tan-yard was situated in the present Mr. James Harwood's land beside the main road. It was owned by the Smiths and a great trade was carried on. The school, the forge, the stage for the coach-horses and tan-yard was carried on at
    Mr Philip Smith
    Shannow, Co. an Chabháin