Scoil: Legaginny

Legaginny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are dressed in old rags wit straw tied around their feet and old sticks in their hands. It is said that it is very unlucky to turn away strawboys without given them money or drink you would have no luck all the year round, straw boys do harm to the bride's house if they do not get money or drink, up to the late years a procession or "hauling home" was held. The bride would come to church in her own mode of conveyance and the bride-groom would come to church in his own mode of conveyance they would not meet until they would come to the church.
    Brigíd Ní Fionnaghaín
    Bríghid Bean Uí Rághallaig