Scoil: Legaginny

Legaginny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of local beliefs with regard to the weather. Of the sun sets a red colour it is the sign of good weather. The streamers from the sun is the sign of rains. The circle round the moon demotes a coming storm. The [neater] the circles is to the moon the farther the storm is away. The stars twinkling on a bright starry night denotes a frost. When there are black clouds in the sky it is the sign of ratings. Bright red clouds are the sign of thunder. The rainbow denotes showery weather. There is an old saying that a rainbow at night is the sailors delight and a rainbow in the morning is the sailors warning.
    Séamus Mac Oscar
    Lackan Lower, Co. an Chabháin