Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

the people who came long ago, do not come now. Most of them are poor.
    People buy from them, except they have the things they are selling. They get their supplies in towns.
    They are not generally welcome, and if they come on a Wednesday or any day in the middle of the week they do not go till Sunday. They sleep in tents on the side of the road. They sometimes have food with them.
    They come in caravan's usually, and they come for any special day or feast.
    They do not bring news now, as the people hear it by the wireless nowadays, and by the daily paper, but long ago in the lonely districts, people used to gather together to hear them.
  2. A good many travelling folk go around this part of the country. Some go in caravans others in carts on traps and Shank's mare.
    The ones that go in caravans are called "Gipsies", and the others tramps or peddlars. They sell small tables made out of white-thorn bushes that they get.
      1. daoine de réir aicme