School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

1. In olden times people ate three meals . They ate potatoes at two of these, the dinner and the supper.
    People went out to work fasting. After an hour or two they came back to eat the first meal. It consisted of Porridge, "Stirrabout" and buttermilk. The father and mother got tea after the oatmeal porridge, but the children did not.
    For dinner a large pot of potatoes was drained into a basket. It was placed in the middle of the floor. A plate containing a herring (roasted) and "Dip" which was made by pouring water on the fish was put on top of the basket of potatoes. All hands "dipped" into the plate and took an occasional "pick" of the herring. All was washed down by a drink of thick milk or buttermilk.
    1. táirgí
    S. Smith