Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Traders are thatching and basket making. Hary Coyle makes baskets and Arthur Reilly and James Quin and Paddy Conaty thatches. There is one carpenter in this District. The thatchers go to the houses and the carpenter. But the basket-makers bring the rods to their own houses and make them there. These trades are nearly all gone.
    Thatching
    Long ago all the houses were thatched, but now the most of them are slated and some new ones are built. The thatchers are Arthur Reilly and James Quin and Paddy Conaty. They use oats straw because it is better than wheaten straw. The man of the house cuts scallops from sally rods and the thatcher drives them into the thatch. A person has to attend him. They go up the ladder with a bundle of scallops under one arm and a bundle of straw under the other. The thatcher
    Andráis Gheallaghain
    Droim Chinn Eo, Co. an Chabháin