Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the school there is an old house occupied by John Sheridan. It is built of mud and thatched with wheaten straw. An old creamery can for a chimney on it. There are two rooms in it and one window on it. It is not furnished but he has just a cup and saucer to take his tea from.
    Preparing The mud
    First of all the builders got yellow clay called "Lacklea". They cut up rushes and mixed them through the "Lacklea" They left it there over a night and the next morning they got two asses and put them to trample on it. Then they gathered it up and took it to the place where the foundation was cut out. They built the wall about 2 1/2 feet wide. They left it to harden. they put the rushes in it to keep it from cracking.
        1. foirgnimh
    Caithlín Ragallaig