Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

people who lived along this hill were spinners and weavers.
    Tow was the coarse and rough material left after the weaving. Such a quantity of this was in evidence around those houses that the hill was called Tow Hill.
    The landlord of this townland was Mr. Morton, who lived at Kilnacrott. When travelling from Kilnacrott to Cavan he wanted to travel through his own estate the whole way. But the road running from Kilnacrott to Cavan ran through Kilnaleck which was in Mr Le Nauze's estate. He laid out a road running through Coothill, Mullycastle and Toneylion and on to Cavan. But he did not live to finish the road.
    Mr Morton was a reader of the stars and before the birth of his son he gave orders to his men that they were to bring him word as soon as the child was born. He started and went to the hill beside Kildrumferton Rectory in order to have a good view of the stars and when the messenger arrived he prophesied that his son would be very foolish. This prophesy turned out to be true because when his son became owner of the estate he had to sell it and he soon became very poor. Mr Fay of Cavan then
    Tamhnaigh Liáin, Co. an Chabháin
    Thomas Halton