Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

Ghost: "To cut the heads of ye."
    The ghost then jumps up and tries to catch the rest. The last person caught is the ghost the next time.
    All the players, except one, stand in a ring and catch hands. That player makes a hard ball of paper and ties it to a piece of string.
    He then goes around on the outside of the ring saying:-
    "I have a ball a burning hot
    whoever I like to throw it at"
    He then strikes everyone, in turn, with the ball and says "not you". Suddenly he throws the ball at one of the party and says "but you"
    This player immediately races after the thrower and endeavours to catch him. If he succeeds in doing so he himself takes the ball, but if not the thrower continues playing
    Peter Martin