Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

die, or every thing belonging to him will die.
    Lights have been seen in them and music has been heard often
    Tommy Clark of Farthadreen was sent on a message to a shop a half a mile away and on his way he had to pass a fort. He saw a man in the centre of a crowd with a long skirted coat and knee breeches and long stockings. He was three feet while the others were only about two feet. The man in the cencre was evidently the king for he had more colours in his dress than the others.Tommy went to the shop and did his business and on his return they were all engaged in a merry dance and one of them was seated a short distance away playing a flute. Tommy could never be got to pass that way again after sunset after the fright he got that night.
    In olden times people cut bushes in forts but one man lost an eye and another a leg and people seldom interfere with them now.
    Mr Gray
    Mullach an Chaisleáin, Co. an Chabháin