Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Reilly's, traces of which remain. No doubt its commanding position prompted the chieftains to utilise it as an admirable site for the castle. The top of the moat was levelled so as to make it more adaptable for building purposes. A large circular fosse surrounds it. The top of the moat is now rectangular in shape, and traces of the walls surrounding the castle can still be detected. At the eastern corner a remnant of a wall, apparently belonging to the castle still remains. From the existing fragments it is clear that the original buildings were very substantial and that a vast amount of labour was expended in clearing the site and constructing the foundations. A more imposing position for this "castle of the little fort" could hardly be chosen - Caisleán Raithín.