School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (continued from previous page)
    Of the pupils at present attending, the most common surname is Gilsenan and in order the following are Farrelly, Lynch, McEnroe, Tully, McInerney, Masterson, Mulrany, McCabe, Kennedy, McLoughlin. The names Erickson and Whitley appear once each. [?] Erickson is of American parentage.
    The most common Christian name is Patrick while Thomas comes next followed by James, Joseph, William, Bernard, John and |Michael. The names Kevin, Ernest, Hugh, Bartle, Robert, Richard, Felix, Herbert, Owen and Lawrence occur once each.
    There is one boy with bright red hair. There are twenty-one with fair hair - two very light. All the bots with light hair have light eyes - blue or gray. There are more than a dozen boys who have black hair, their eyes are, for the greater part dark blue; very brown eyes are not much in evidence but shades of brown are common enough.
    The first teacher was a Mr. Hugh O'Donoghoe who taught from 1856-1884 when he died leaving a family of ten children - four sons and six daughters. Two sons became priests - Father Joseph who is in Australia and Father Francis who died a few years after his ordination. The other sons became National Teachers. Thomas taught in Castlerahan and Michael became Principal of this School on the death of his father. He was in training in St. Patrick's Training College Dublin when the sad event took place. He left training and taught here for about six or seven years when he returned to Training for a One Year's Course: when this was completed he resumed his duties in School and in a couple of years became what was
        1. foirgnimh