School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (continued from previous page)
    seems to have been confined to the formation of figures and mental calculations. What his abilities were I have been unable to find out but he surveyed land using the chain, made plans or maps of certain fields or portions thereof in dispute between neighbours, drew wills, wrote letters for illiterates, gave advice in disputes leading to lawsuits, gauged turf, had a considerable amount of Poetry committed to memory; some of his pieces being the works of James Martin, the Loughcrew poet. I have a sundial - the plate of slate and the numerals very well cut; it was made by an ex-pupil of Cadden's who was called Murphy and if he got all his instruction from the hedge schoolmaster it must not have been meagre. Mr. Cadden must also have had a fairly good knowledge of Irish as I am informed the President of Eire - Dr. Douglas Hyde visited him about the year 1899 to get what information he possessed; at the same time he visited a Miss O'Reilly Lurganboy who was a very fluent Irish speaker. On this occasion Dr. Hyde was accompanied by the late Richard McDonald Virginia.
    Mr. Cadden was a miser, he lived with his two brothers Luke and Mickley in Newcastle, they saved money and the Master increased the wealth by becoming a money-lender (locally). The interest charged was exorbitant in the extreme, so much so that the late Father O'Connell called him a "vile usurer".
    I do not understand how a man who had incurred such enmity escaped at the time as Ribbon-men, Party-men and other secret-society men very often took the law into their own hands and meted out horrible punishment to their enemies, yet he escaped
        1. foirgnimh