Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another custom it to put three plates on a table,with clay on one,water on another,and a ring on another,then a cloth is put on a person’s eyes so that he cannot see,then the three plates are put in a row on a table,the person is brought to where the plates are,if he puts his hand on the clay it is said he will die soon,and if he puts his hands,on the water it is said he will cross the sea,and if he puts his hands on the ring it is said he will be married soon.
    On the Eve of the Feast of St.Bridgid it was a custom long ago to make crosses,one form of cross was made with two strips of wood about a half an inch thick,and another form was made with ordinary rushes and when completed were very ornamental and are to be seen to the present day in some old thatched houses stuck in the roof over the kitchen door. On the 1st of May it was a custom to tie a red ribbon on a cow’s tail some say it was for good luck,and more say it was to save the calf when it was born.