School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. Another stone which is broad at both ends and narrow in the centre is pointed out as the one from which the Saint squeezed the water for the well.
    The traditions connected with St. Patrick's visit to the well as found among the local people are this : Patrick came on horse - back and having made and blessed the well he was weary and shortly fell asleep. While asleep his shoes were stolen. Patrick awoke and soon discovered his loss. Thereupon the Saint cursed the townland of Boolies and its people and paid that it would never be without a fool and a rogue and that a briar would never grow in it.
    At the present day no briar is to be seen growing in this townland and many claim it to be the result of Patricks curse.
    On Patrick's day all the local people gather to the well and spend a time in prayer beside it and before leaving they wash any sores they may have with the water and they also drink some of it.
        1. naoimh