Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ancient Graveyard. There are about thirty straight head-stones. The inscription is in Ogham (strokes chiselled into the stones).
    In the Townland of Kings-mountain (the mountain of the kings), there is a fort in it and a head stone eight feet high with the inscription in Ogham. A king was buried here. There is a Well in the Town-land of Bolies called Saint Patrick's Well. The trace of his horse-shoe can be seen in a stone, also a twisted stone that St Patrick wrung with his hands. In the town-land of Drumlerry the foundation of a road can still be seen. The ruins of houses and a Chapel.
    Long ago a man was snaring rabbits in Drumlerry fox - covett late at night when two men told him to come there way. He did so and they told him to bear a hand in a coffin that bore six lights. he did so and he found himself on the Lough - Crew - Hills. Here can be seen many under-ground caves- The Hag's cave and a massive pile of
    Rahard, Co. na Mí
    Charles Smith