Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a tin grater into a deep gallon or bucket. With a muslin bag the contents were squeezed out leaving the liquid part in the bucked. The rest was mixed up well on the kitchen table. It was flattened out and baked like the potato-cake. Sometimes it was left in round lumps in hot-water in a pot on the fire. It made a strong food. When cold it was stewed in grease or butter and was said to leave people strong and healthy with red rosy cheeks.
    Another food used in this locality long ago was "Sounds or flummery", It was of great use for drinks and to eat porridge with when no milk was to be had. The hull or seeds left after grinding the oats into meal was put in a crock and a plate or two of oaten meal. Water was poured in to fill the crock and stirred well.
    In a few days it had a white milky appearance, with a nice sour taste and ready for use.
    1. táirgí