Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were very scarce and far apart in the olden times and in this district the town was the nearest place to make purchases. Buying and Selling was carried on after Mass, but this practice is not continued now.
    Potatoes, clothes, frize for making clothes, oats and bacon were sold. Money was not always given, as goods were given in exchange for other goods. Labour was then and is yet given in exchange for goods bought in the local shops in the district.
    When you got goods without payment in the shop you were said to have got them on tick.
    When you gave some money along with goods for other goods bartered you were said to give "boot" or "boot money"
    When you tried to push your wares on persons you were said to be trying to "cart" your goods.
    Then hucksters and dealers in feathers and rags visited this district, but such people do not come now.
    People had many names for the same coins
    A penny was called a "copper"